Tuesday, 22 April 2008

Of gifts and horses

Me thinks you guys have BRILLIANT IDEAS! An online gift registry! What a nifty idea! OK, so I did a google search for any local companies that do gift registries for babies... I found one called e-dreams. If any of you know of any other companies that deliver within South Africa, give a shout. I don't know this company at all, so who knows? In the meantime, here's a gift registry for those of you who really want to buy me something. Who am I to stop you guys? Really! Don't look a gift horse in the mouth and all of that. Not that I'm calling you guys horses! Nope! Not me... 'specially not when y'all are buying me pressies!!! Yay! Oh, by the way, if they ask you for a recipient address, use this one:-
PO Box 347
Dundee
3000
South Africa
Yay! Fun fun fun! Oh, and if you're wondering about the exchange rate, you could click here and the currency converter will tell you what value of your currency you're spending. Type the cost of the item in the block on the left, then select "South Africa Rand" from the drop-down menu in the "From This Currency" block, and then choose your currency in the right hand side and it will tell you the value in your money. Very clever little website that.
.
As you can see, our money's not worth much on the rest of the planet... But yay! Pressies! It's no wonder I love you guys. You have such clever ideas! (And now that I've shamelessly sucked right up to you guys, let me go and do something more useful with my time. Like, for example, refolding all the nifty little things we bought for baby today. And ooh and ahh some more. How happy am I right now?)


2 comments:

Mrs. D. said...

I am so thrilled for you. I am begining my adoption journey and it is so exciting to hear about other stories!

BTW... I had a troll stop by today and politely expla to me why I am infertile... apparently... Jesus hates me... check it out.

Meredith Teagarden said...

CHAR!!! What?! OH my gosh, I am here crying for someone I have never met before, but have remebered in my prayers ever so many times! What stunningly beautiful news!! I am SOOOO happy for you both and honestly words escape me!